ICOM ICME 51st Annual Conference 9.-12.10.2018, Tartu, Estonia
Re-imagining the Museum in the Global Contemporary

Estonian National Museum, Muuseumi tee 2, Tartu, Estonia
Post-conference tours to Tallinn (13.10) and Helsinki, Finland (14.-15.10)

Programme

Tuesday, 9.10.2018

9:00-10:00 Registration
10:00 Opening and Welcome Address

10:30 Keynote 1: Andrea Witcomb, From ‘a place for all of us’ to a place that explores ‘what it is to be human’: Museums in the age of global mobilities
Discussion

12:00 Lunch Break

13:00 Session 1: Museums and World at Stake
Denis Chevallier, Museum and Anthropocene: an Exhibition on Waste in the Museum for European and Mediterranean Civilizations (Marseilles)
Pauline van der Zee, How to Engage in Decolonizing the Museum?
Anette Rein, The New Weltmuseum Wien and Some Inherent Conflict Zones as Future Challenges
Panel discussion

14:00 Coffee Break

14:30 Session 2: Cooperation and Partnership

Jason Baird Jackson, Lessons from a Partnership Linking a Network of Chinese and American Museums of Ethnography
Thomas Laely, Why Do African and European Museums Cooperate? Re-imagining a Paradigm of Knowledge Production and Partnership
Sylvia Wackernagel, Capacity Building and Partnership in the Museum Field – ICME’s Special Projects
Panel discussion

15:30 Coffee Break

16:00 Session 3: Exhibition Design
Tim McNeil, Adrienne McGraw, Reclaiming Diversity: Curiosity and the Layered Exhibition
Tricia Austin, A Case for Alternative Narrators in Museums
Panel discussion

16:45 Session 4: Migration and Belonging
Jason A. Falkenburg, Issues with Moving Heritage: Stave Church Portals and Museum Practices
Olga Zabalueva, "It's the right who belong in a museum": Ethnographies of Popular Movements in the Museum Context
Ivan Grinko, Anna Shevtsova, Moscow Museums and Migrants: Problems and Prospects of Interaction
Panel discussion

18:00 Opening Reception at the Estonian National Museum

Wednesday, 10.10.2018

9:30 Keynote 2: Pille Runnel, Searching for Cultural Participation in Museum Practice
Discussion

11:00 Session 5: Object focus
Austra Ziļicka, Researching and Communicating Ethnographic Collections – Experiments and Shared Knowledge
Gudrun Bucher, Researching Collecting – Objects and their Impact on the Formation of Ethnography
Jaanika Vider, From Ethnographic Present to Presence: Re-imagining the Siberian Collections at the Pitt Rivers Museum
Panel discussion

12:00 Lunch Break

13:00 Session 6: Ownership: Whose Knowledge, Whose Truth?
Katri Hirvonen-Nurmi, The Hows of Truth-telling and the Voices of “Future Curators”: Lessons from Indigenous Mexico
Leif Pareli, Káren Elle Gaup, Re-imagining a Collection in the Global Contemporary: How the Bååstede Repatriation Project May Benefit Indigenous Museums Worldwide
Dr Daniel C. Swan, Community Collaboration and Museum Programs: Integrating Diverse Models of Knowledge Production
Panel discussion

14:00 Coffee Break

14:30 Session 7: Collections, Representation and Cultural Dynamics
Wycliffe Oloo, Knowledge and Power: Objectification of Representations Associated with Site Museums
Kyung Hyo Chun, Representations of the Divided Minjok: The Presence and Absence of North Korea at the National Museum of Korea
Subhra Devi, Challenges of Representing the Changing Cultural Dynamics of Ethnic Communities: A Case Study in Assam (India)
Panel discussion

15:30 Coffee Break

16:00 Session 8: Visitor Engagement
Patoo Cusripituck, Jitjayang Yamabhai, The Next Text in the Ethnographic Exhibition: A Sustainability of a Disruptive Life-World
Nadzeya Charapan, The heterogeneity of Ethnographic Mirrors: Changing Relationship between Open-air Museums and their Visitors
Pille Pruulmann-Vengerfeldt, “But what can I DO there?” – Discussing Affordances of Digital Museum Space
Panel discussion

Thursday, 11.10.2018

9:30 Keynote 3: Philipp Schorch, Conceptualising Curatopia
Discussion

11:00 Session 9: Local and Global: Responsibility
Mario Buletić, Re-imagining Local Culture in the Era of a Mass Tourism-driven Society
Sigurd Nielsen, Global Poverty and Inequality – Responsibility and Performance
Panel discussion

12:00 Poster presentations

Excursions, tours, workshops

Friday, 12.10.2018

9:30 Keynote 4: Wayne Modest, Pressing Matter: (Ethnographic) Museums in Troubled Times
Discussion

11:00 Session 10: Transcultural Thinking and Working
Peter Ride, Multisensory Engagement and the Transcultural Object
Kim Tao, Migration, Memory and Material Culture: The Australian National Maritime Museum in the Global Contemporary
Kayte McSweeney, Can there be Comfort in Collaboration? Considering the Impact of Community Partnerships on Museum Practice at the British Museum
Panel discussion

12:00 Lunch Break

13:00 Session 11: Shared Knowledge, Shared Power, Shared Authority
Regina Faden, Sharing Authority Can Be Rewarding: The More you Give the More you Get
Martin Earring, Voicing the Voiceless: The National Native American Veterans Memorial, Oral History Project
Tone Cecilie Simensen Karlgård, Escaping King Leopold’s Ghost – Shifting Positions and Shared Knowledge Production
Panel discussion

14:00 Coffee Break

15:00 Session 12: The Affective Museum
Anna Vestergaard Jørgensen, The Museum and its Discontents. Rethinking the Museum through Discomforting Affects
Erica Lehrer, Awkward Objects of Genocide: Vernacular Arts and Holocaust Memory in and beyond Polish Ethnographic Museums
Mischa Twitchin, On “a Discourse Related to the Historical Dynamics of its Time” (Araeen)
Panel discussion

16:00 Final Discussion

19:00 Closing Reception

Saturday, 13.10.2018

Sunday, Monday 14.-15.10